Marriage

Privacy Policy

 
 

Browns Cleaners is committed to protecting the privacy of the information we collect with respect to our customers, former customers, Web site registrants, applicants, suppliers, employees, etc.

The introduction of the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA), which came into effect on January 1, 2004 for most Canadian companies, sets out the rights of the individual and the obligations of the Company with respect to privacy policy. In addition, the Act sets forth standards that companies must adopt to ensure this privacy is maintained. It applies to personal and not corporate information, however Browns Cleaners treats all customer information respectfully and confidentially. An overview of the PIPEDA standards follows:

Accountability

Browns Cleaners is responsible for personal information in our control and has appointed an individual who is responsible for our compliance to the PIPED Act.

Identifying Purposes for the Collection of Personal Information

We will identify the reasons for which we collect personal information at the time of collection.

Obtaining Consent

Browns Cleaners will not collect, use or discuss your personal information without your knowledge and consent, unless permitted or required by law.

Limiting Collection

We will limit the collection of personal information to that information necessary to satisfy the purposes disclosed to you.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Browns Cleaners will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those identified to you or as permitted or required by law. Personal information will be maintained only as long as it fulfills those identified purposes.

Accuracy of Personal Information

Personal information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary to satisfy the purposes for which it was collected.

Security and Safeguards

Browns Cleaners will protect the personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of that information.

Openness Concerning Policies and Procedures

We will make information about policies and practices relating to the management of personal information readily available to both customers and employees information about policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Individual Access to Personal Information

Browns Cleaners shall inform a customer or employee of the existence, use or disclosure of personal information upon request and shall give the individual access to that information. The individual will have the opportunity to challenge the accuracy and completeness of that information and have it amended as appropriate.

Challenging Compliance

A customer or employee shall have the right to challenge the company's compliance with the above standards to the designated individual responsible for the company's compliance.

These standards form the basis of Browns Cleaners' policies with respect to the protection of personal information. As these standards are interrelated, Browns Cleaners will adhere to them as a whole. Each standard must be read in conjunction with the attached commentary.

Definitions

Personal Information

Any information about an identifiable individual that is not readily available as a result of an individual's position in a company, such as title and business contact information. Personal information includes, but is not limited to, name, address, gender, birth date, personal health information, marital status, etc.

Privacy Officer

We have appointed a Privacy Officer. He is responsible for the compliance with our policies and procedures relating to the protection of personal information and he is the individual to whom questions, concerns or complaints arising from the administration of these policies and procedures should be addressed.

Collecting

The act of gathering, recording or obtaining personal information from any source, including third parties, by any means.

Consent

Voluntary agreement that, for defined purposes, personal information can be collected, used and disclosed. Consent can be either express or implied, and can be given directly by the individual in question or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing, is unequivocal and, therefore, preferred method of obtaining consent where information is sensitive. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from a person's actions.

You may withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent may limit our ability to provide you with the highest level service. Should you want to withdraw your consent, you should click on the unsubscribe button located at the end of our emails, or email the Privacy Officer and ask to be removed from our data base. Or you may write our Privacy Officer at 270 City Centre Avenue, Ottawa, ON K1R 7R7 and request to be removed from our data base.

Information We Collect and Why We Collect It

Information we collect is critical to our ability to ensure we meet your needs, both now and in the future. The types of information we collect, and the sources from which we collect it, vary depending upon the particular situation. We obtain this information directly from you, either in-store or via our Web site. It may be used to provide you with special promotions and discounts, to aid us in determining market trends and customer expectations, etc.

How We May Disclose or Share Your Personal Information

Browns Cleaners does not share or disclose your private information with any third parties with the possible exception of disclosure as required or permitted by law.

Browns Cleaners does not sell or trade any private information about current or former customers, or Web site registrants.

Protecting Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of your personal information. To ensure personal information is used only in the manner for which it was intended, we have instituted the following procedures:

  • Employees are required to comply with our privacy policies and procedures which exist to protect the confidentiality of customer information.
  • Employees' access to personal information is restricted, such that they are only party to that which is necessary for them to provide customer service.
  • We use manual and electronic security procedures to maintain the confidentiality of the information we collect and to guard against its unauthorized access or use.

Accessing Personal Information

You have the right to submit a written request for access to our records of your personal information, and you may make corrections to it. Such requests should be directed to our Privacy Officer, located at 270 City Centre Avenue, Ottawa, ON K1R 7R7. We will respond to your request within 30 days or advise you that additional time is required to respond to your request.

We will amend any personal information that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Further Information and Contact

If you have a question or comment regarding our privacy policies or procedures, you may contact:

Browns Cleaners
Privacy Officer
270 City Centre Avenue
Ottawa, ON K1R 7R7
privacyofficer@brownscleaners.ca

For further information on the PIPED Act visit www.privcom.gc.ca

 
 


GreenEarth Alt Click for the BBB Business Review of this Dry Cleaners in Ottawa ON AWGS Alt Alt Fairy Godmother

 

Special Offers
Register
Current Offers

 

Copyright © 2012 Browns Cleaners. All rights reserved. Produced by PROSAR Inbound Inc.